Program Overview
Navigation: jump to Day 1 (Nov 25), Day 2 (Nov 26), Day 3 (Nov 27)
TIME: Regarding the times shown in the conference program, please note that all the times refer to local time in Spain (UTC +1)
DAY 1 | Wednesday, November 25 |
08.25 h | Greetings from web moderator |
08.30 h | EuroXR EC meeting chair: Marco Sacco |
09.45 h | Break |
09.55 h | Greetings from web moderator |
10.00 h | Opening session chairs: Mariano Alcañiz, Frank Biocca, Yoshifumi Kitamura, and Patrick Bourdot |
10.30 h | Greetings from web moderator |
10.35 h | Application session 1 chair: Angelica de Antonio |
11.25 h | Greetings from web moderator |
11.30 h | Application posters and Demos – Fast Forward chairs : Krzysztof Walczak and Arcadio Reyes-Lecuona |
12.20 h | Break (lunch) |
13.55 h | Greetings from moderator |
14.00 h | Scientific Keynote Speaker: Dr. Daniel Mestre chair: Frank Biocca |
15.00 h | Greetings from moderator |
15.05 h | Scientific session 1.A – Perception, Cognition and Behaviour chair: Frank Biocca |
16.10 h | Break |
16.20 h | Greetings from web moderator |
16.25 h | Scientific session 2.A – Training, Teaching and Learning chair: Luciana Nedel |
17.30 h | Greetings from web moderator |
17.35 h | Scientific posters – Fast Forward chair: Gabriel Zachmann |
18.00 h | End of DAY 1 |
DAY 2 | Thursday, November 26 |
07.55 h | Greetings from web moderator |
08.00 h | EuroXR General Assembly chair: Marco Sacco |
10.15 h | Break |
10.25 h | Greetings from web moderator |
10.30 h | Application session 2 chair : Kaj Helin |
11.20 h | Greetings from web moderator |
11.25 h | Application posters – Presentation session (in separate virtual rooms) chair : Krzysztof Walczak |
12.30 h | Break (lunch) |
13.55 h | Greetings from web moderator |
14.00 h | Scientific Keynote Speaker: Pr. Nadia Magnenat Thalmann chair: Victoria Interrante |
15.00 h | Greetings from web moderator |
15.05 h | Scientific session 1.B – Perception, Cognition and Behaviour chair: Victoria Interrante |
16.20 h | Break |
16.30 h | Greetings from web moderator |
16.35 h | Scientific session 2.B – Training, Teaching and Learning chairs: Anne-Hélène Olivier |
17.30 h | Scientific posters & Demonstrations – Presentation session (in separate virtual rooms) chairs: Gabriel Zachmann and Arcadio Reyes-Lecuona |
18.30 h | End of DAY 2 |
DAY 3 | Friday, November 27 |
08.55 h | Greetings from web moderator |
09.00 h | XR open forum chair: Jérôme Perret |
10.10 h | Greetings from web moderator |
10.15 h | VR4Rehab session 1 chair: Remco Hoogendijk |
11.15 h | Break |
11.25 h | Greetings from web moderator |
11.30 h | VR4Rehab session 2 chair: Remco Hoogendijk |
12.30 h | Break (lunch) |
13.55 h | Greetings from web moderator |
14.00 h | Scientific Keynote Speaker: Pr. Steve LaValle chair: Yoshifumi Kitamura |
15.00 h | Greetings from web moderator |
15.05 h | Scientific session 3 – Tracking and Rendering chair: Hideo Saito |
16.10 h | Greetings from web moderator |
16.15 h | Awards and closing ceremony chairs: Mariano Alcañiz, Frank Biocca, Yoshifumi Kitamura, and Patrick Bourdot, with the Best awards committee chairs, and General chair of EuroXR 2021 |
16.45 h | End of EuroVR 2020 |